State v. Poteat, 163 N.C. App. 741 (2004)
[…] [1] By his first assignment of error, Mathis contends that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(f) should be construed as requiring that a surety or bail agent have actual, rather than constructive, notice that a defendant has failed to appear on two or more prior occasions before the surety is precluded from having the forfeiture set aside. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(f) provides as follows:

(f) No More Than Two Forfeitures May Be Set Aside Per Case.— In any case in which the State proves that the surety or the bail agent had notice or actual knowledge, before executing a bail bond, that the defendant had already failed to appear on two or more prior occasions, no forfeiture of that bond may be set aside for any reason.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(f) (2003) (emphasis added).