State v. Davis, 163 N.C. App. 587 (2004)
[…] Id. at 65-66, 296 S.E.2d at 651-52. “Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” State v. Franklin, 327 N.C. 162, 171, 393 S.E.2d 781, 787 (1990). The State is entitled to all reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence, and the trial court must resolve any contradictions and discrepancies in favor of the State. State v. Malloy, 309 N.C. 176, 179, 305 S.E.2d 718, 720 (1983).

Defendant was convicted of felonious operation of a motor vehicle to elude arrest under section 20-141.5 of the North Carolina General Statutes, which provides in pertinent part that:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of his duties. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, violation of this section shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(b) If two or more of the following aggravating factors are present at the time the violation occurs, violation of this section shall be a Class H felony.
(1) Speeding in excess of 15 miles per hour over the legal speed limit.
*590(3) Reckless driving as proscribed by G.S. 20-140.
(5) Driving when the person’s drivers license is revoked.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5 (2003). Section 20-141.5 “seeks to punish a single wrong: attempting to flee in a motor vehicle from a law enforcement officer in the lawful performance of his duties.” State v. Funchess, 141 N.C. App. 302, 309, 540 S.E.2d 435, 439 (2000). At a minimum, violation of the statute constitutes a Class 1 misdemeanor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5(a).