State v. Davis, 163 N.C. App. 587 (2004)
[…] Further, Defendant argues he would have lost control of his vehicle had he been traveling at such high rates of speed. These arguments, however, raise nothing more than potential discrepancies in the evidence, the resolution of which was for the jury. We conclude there was substantial evidence from which the jury could find that Defendant sped in excess of fifteen miles over the posted speed limit.

There was moreover sufficient evidence that Defendant drove recklessly. North Carolina General Statutes section 20-140 defines the offense of reckless driving as follows:

*591(a) Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others shall be guilty of reckless driving.
(b) Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property shall be guilty of reckless driving.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140 (2003). The evidence tended to show that Defendant drove at speeds well over the posted speed limit of thirty-five miles per hour, and that he swerved into the opposing lane of traffic at least once.