Elliott v. Estate of Elliott, 163 N.C. App. 577 (2004)
[…] Although defendant seeks to distinguish Lindsey on the basis that it involved a North Carolina, rather than a foreign judgment, we find this distinction has no basis in either the plain language of the statute or the spirit of the case. Accordingly, plaintiff is only entitled to recover those sums accruing after 28 October 1992 because this action was not commenced until 28 October 2002.

[3] The next issue presented is whether plaintiff’s action is barred by the statute of limitations for presentation of a claim against a decedent’s estate pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-16. The statute provides:

[i]f a claim is presented to and rejected by the personal representative or collector, and not referred as provided in G.S. 28A-19-15, the claimant must, within three months, after due notice in writing of such rejection, or after some part of the claim becomes due, commence an action for the recovery thereof, or be forever barred from maintaining an action thereon.

*581N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-16 (2003). Moreover, since the purpose of this statute “is to expedite the administration and settlement of estates” our Supreme Court has held that it “must be enforced in accordance with the plain meaning of its terms.” Rutherford v.