Greene v. Garner, 163 N.C. App. 142 (2004)
[…] Finally, petitioner has demonstrated that the failure to grant a cartway would lead to undesirable results because petitioner would be deprived of a substantial economic benefit, and the land would not be used to its greatest potential. We believe that if the respondents produced some evidence, there could be a triable issue on this element. However, once again, respondents failed to produce any evidence. Thus, the third element was satisfied.

[3] The last issue for consideration is whether the cartway could be made permanent. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-70 (2003) grants this authority *149by providing that a cartway established for the removal of timber “shall automatically terminate at the end of a period of five years, unless a greater time is set forth in the petition and the judgment establishing the same.” Here, the petitioner requested that the cartway be permanent. She also presented evidence that the cartway had to be permanent so that immediate access was always available to inspect the timber for infestation and storm damage.