State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Carolina Utility Customers Ass'n, 163 N.C. App. 1 (2004)
[…] (1) In violation of constitutional provisions, or
(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission, or
(3) Made upon unlawful proceedings, or
(4) Affected by other errors of law, or
(5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted, or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-94(b).

By its cross-appeal, Duke argues CUCA and Eddleman were not “parties affected” within the meaning of Section 62-37 and therefore, should not have been allowed to intervene in this matter.

Section 62-37 provides, in pertinent part:

The Commission may, on its own motion and whenever it may be necessary in the performance of its duties, investigate and examine the condition and management of public utilities or of any particular public utility. In conducting such investigation the Commission may proceed either with or without a hearing as it may deem best, but shall make no order without affording the parties affected thereby notice and hearing.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-37(a) (2003) (emphasis added).