State v. Boyd, 162 N.C. App. 159 (2004)
[…] [2] Defendant next argues that because Hampton’s age was an element of the crimes for which he was acquitted, Contributing to the Delinquency of a Minor and Employing and Using a Minor to Commit a Controlled Substance Offense, the trial court erred by considering the sentencing aggravating factor that he “involved a person under 16 in the commission of a crime.” We disagree.

In North Carolina, a trial court may consider any aggravating factors it finds proved by the preponderance of the evidence that are reasonably related to the purposes of sentencing. N.C.G.S. § 15A-13401.4(a). N.C.G.S § 15A-1340.16(d)(13) allows a court to aggravate a defendant’s sentence from the presumptive range when “defendant involve [s] a person under the age of 16 in the commission of the crime.”

In State v. Marley, 321 N.C. 415, 424, 364 S.E.2d 133, 138 (1987), our Supreme Court stated that “once a defendant has been acquitted of a crime he has been set free or judicially discharged from an accusation; released from ... a charge or suspicion of guilt.”