Cullen v. Valley Forge Life Insurance, 161 N.C. App. 570 (2003)
[…] Marshall v. Miller, 47 N.C. App. 530, 542, 268 S.E.2d 97, 103 (1980), modified and aff’d, 302 N.C. 539, 276 S.E.2d 397 (1981). See also Canady v. Mann, 107 N.C. App. 252, 419 S.E.2d 597 (1992). Where *579this occurs, “[w]e treat plaintiffs arguments as an election of damages for unfair and deceptive trade practices[.]” Garlock v. Henson, 112 N.C. App. 243, 246-47, 435 S.E.2d 114, 116 (1993). Accordingly, plaintiff was entitled to proceed on his unfair and deceptive practices claim despite having prevailed in his breach of contract claim.

North Carolina General Statutes § 58-63-15(1) (2001) (emphasis added) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The following are hereby defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
(1) Misrepresentations and False Advertising of Policy Contracts. — Making . . . any misrepresentation to any policyholder insured in any company for the purpose of inducing or tending to induce such policyholder to lapse, forfeit, or surrender his insurance.

A violation of this statute constitutes an unfair or deceptive practice in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 as a matter of law. Jefferson-Pilot Life Ins. Co. v. Spencer, 336 N.C. 49, 53, 442 S.E.2d 316, 318 (1994). Since our discussion concerning Valley Forge’s defense of accord and satisfaction makes clear that the 21 September 1999 letter constituted á misrepresentation to plaintiff, the policyholder, the only question we must answer regarding the first element of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 is whether the misrepresentation had the “purpose of inducing or tending to induce” plaintiff to surrender coverage.

We are mindful that summary judgment is generally inappropriate “where issues such as motive [and] intent. . . are material and where the evidence is subject to conflicting interpretations.” Creech v. Melnik, 347 N.C. 520, 530, 495 S.E.2d 907, 913 (1998).