State v. Rogers, 161 N.C. App. 345 (2003)
[…] After Defendant entered his guilty plea, the trial court informed Defendant and his private counsel that it was “[taking] the issue of judgment for attorney fees from [the appointed counsels’] original appointment under advisement until a hearing at bar.” On 14 June 2002, the trial court entered an order and judgment awarding Mr. Pittman, $45,416.35, and Mr. Davis, $35,611.10, as attorneys’ fees. Defendant appeals.

Defendant contends N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455(c) precludes an order for partial payment of attorneys’ fees in this case. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455(c) (2001), “no order for partial payment under subsection (a) ... or under subsection (b) . .. shall be entered unless the indigent person is convicted.” Defendant argues the Supreme Court’s reversal of his conviction due to presumed ineffective assistance of counsel means he was not convicted in the initial trial and cannot be held liable for attorneys’ fees. We agree.