State v. Weaver, 160 N.C. App. 61 (2003)
[…] I

[1] In his first assignment of error, defendant argues that the trial court erred in admitting testimony of Blakeney’s out-of-court statements. Defendant contends that these statements were inadmissible hearsay and that their admission therefore violated his constitutional rights to confrontation and effective assistance of counsel under Article 1, § 19 and § 23 of the Constitution of North Carolina and under the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. We disagree.

Defendant was convicted under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-218 (2001), which provides: “If any person shall offer a bribe, whether it be accepted or not, he shall be punished as a Class F felon.” To prove that a person has offered a bribe, the State must necessarily offer evidence that words amounting to a bribe were spoken.