McRoy v. Hodges, 160 N.C. App. 381 (2003)
[…] Even where an order grants only temporary custody, it is not interlocutory unless the trial court states a clear and specific reconvening time in the order, and the time interval between the two hearings is reasonably brief. See Brewer v. Brewer, 139 N.C. App. 222, 228, 533 S.E.2d 541, 546 (2000); Cox v. Cox, 133 N.C. App. 221, 233, 515 S.E.2d 61, 69 (1999). In the present case, the order of the trial court sets forth no reconvening date, and clearly places permanent custody with defendant. Because the order is a final one, it is not interlocutory and is properly before this Court.

[2] Section 50-13.2(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that the court “shall award the custody of [a minor] child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2 (2001). In custody matters, the best interests of the child is the polar star by which the court must be guided. See In re DiMatteo, 62 N.C. App. 571, 572, 303 S.E.2d 84, 85 (1983).