North Carolina School Boards Ass'n v. Moore, 160 N.C. App. 253 (2003)
[…] City of Asheville, 153 N.C. App. 110, 116, 569 S.E.2d 19, 22 (2002), disc. review denied, 356 N.C. 669, 576 S.E.2d 110-11 (2003). With these principles in mind, we examine each of the challenged monetary payments in the sequence in which they are addressed by the trial court’s order.

A. Payments Collected bv the Department, of Transportation from Owners of Vehicles Which Exceed Axle-Weight Limits

[3] Our Legislature has placed certain restrictions on the weight at which different types of vehicles may be lawfully operated on the State’s highways. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118 (2001). Subsection (e) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118, which is entitled “Penalties,” provides that “the Department of Transportation shall assess a civil penalty against the owner or registrant” of a vehicle “for each violation of the . . . weight limits” set forth therein. Defendants except to the trial court’s ruling that payments collected by the Department of Transportation (DOT) pursuant to N.C. Gen.