North Carolina School Boards Ass'n v. Moore, 160 N.C. App. 253 (2003)
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent from those portions of the majority opinion but concur in the majority’s remaining holdings.

I.

As to the payments collected by DOT from owners of vehicles exceeding axle-weight limits: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-88 imposes an annual registration fee on property-hauling vehicles based upon their empty weight and heaviest load to be transported as declared by the owner or operator. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-88(a) (2001). A vehicle driven which exceeds the declared weight for which the vehicle is registered is subject to the penalties set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118(e). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-88(k) (2001). Subsection (e) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118, which is entitled “Penalties,” provides that “the [DOT] shall assess a civil penalty against the owner or registrant of [a] vehicle ...” for each violation of the weight limits set forth in Section 20-118. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118(e) (2001).

Article IX, Section 7 of the North Carolina Constitution provides the following, in pertinent part: