North Carolina School Boards Ass'n v. Moore, 160 N.C. App. 253 (2003)
[…] Miller v. C.W. Myers Trading Post, Inc., 85 N.C. App. 362, 368, 355 S.E.2d 189, 193 (1987) (emphasis in original).

Our appellate courts have construed N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-54(2) as applicable to actions commenced by the State upon a statute to collect civil penalties or forfeitures. However, because the case at bar involves claims by the School Boards Association and various local school boards to recover payments provided to the public schools by Article IX, Section 7, which payments have already been collected by the State, we hold that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-54(2) is not applicable. We conclude that the trial court correctly applied the three-year limitations period provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52 (2001) for “an action . . . [u]pon a liability created by statute” or “[a]gainst a public officer, for a trespass, under color of his office.” In so holding we are mindful of this Court’s previous determination that “a statute of limitations should not be applied to cases not clearly within its provisions, . . . and that where there is doubt as to which statute of limitations should apply, the longer statute should be chosen.”