North Carolina School Boards Ass'n v. Moore, 160 N.C. App. 253 (2003)
[…] Mussallam, 321 N.C. at 509, 364 S.E.2d at 367.

*269We hold that the payments authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118(e) are punitive in nature and are therefore subject to Article IX, Section 7. The statute authorizes assessment of a “civil penalty” by the DOT against any person who engages in a proscribed course of conduct, i.e., “unlawful [ly]” owning or operating a vehicle above certain weight limits on the State’s highways. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-115 (2001) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to drive ... on any highway any vehicle or vehicles of a size or weight exceeding the limitations stated in this title . . . .”). We conclude that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118(e) is a “penal law” because it “impose[s] a monetary payment for [its] violation” and “is intended to penalize the wrongdoer rather than compensate a particular party” for violation of a proscribed course of conduct.