North Carolina School Boards Ass'n v. Moore, 160 N.C. App. 253 (2003)
[…] III. Statute of Limitations

[14] By their final assignment of error, defendants except to the trial court’s conclusion that plaintiffs’ claims are subject to the three-year statute of limitations found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52. Defendants contend that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-54(2) should apply instead, limiting plaintiff’s claims to payments collected within one year preceding the filing of the complaint. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-54(2) (2001) provides that a one-year limitations period applies to actions brought “[u]pon a statute, for a penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to the State alone, or in whole or in part to the party aggrieved . . . except where the statute impos*284ing it prescribes a different limitation.” Our Supreme Court has construed this statute to “apply to a civil action by the State to collect unpaid civil penalty assessments.” Ocean Hill Joint Venture v.