Gray v. Gray, 16 N.C. App. 730 (1972)
[…] Answer: Yes.’”

*733From the entry of the judgment granting plaintiff a divorce, the defendant appealed to the Court of Appeals, assigning error.

Taylor, Allen, Warren & Kerr by Lindsay C. Warren, Jr., and John H. Kerr, III, for plaintiff appellee.

Herbert B. Hulse and George F. Taylor for defendant appellant.

MALLARD, Chief Judge.

[1] Defendant contends that the trial court committed error in failing to allow his motions for judgment on the pleadings under Rule 12(c) and for summary judgment under Rule 56(b). These contentions are without merit.

The pertinent parts of the statute (G.S. 50-6) under which plaintiff was proceeding in both actions read:

“Marriages may be dissolved and the parties thereto divorced from the bonds of matrimony on the application of either party, if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart for one year, and the plaintiff or defendant in the suit for divorce has resided in the State for a period of six months.”

This section creates an independent cause of divorce. Pickens v. Pickens, 258 N.C. 84, 127 S.E. 2d 889 (1962).