State v. Barksdale, 16 N.C. App. 559 (1972)
[…] State v. Smith, 268 N.C. 167, 150 S.E. 2d 194. Common law robbery or attempted common law robbery, therefore, when aggravated by the use or threatened use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon is a felony punishable in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 14-87.

[2] Defendant was charged in a bill of indictment with armed robbery. The jury was instructed it could find defendant guilty or not guilty of both attempted armed robbery and aiding and abetting in common law robbery. G.S. 15-170 provides in part: “Upon the trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime. ...” However, in addition to attempted armed robbery, the jury was allowed to convict defendant of aiding and abetting in common law robbery, a lesser included offense of armed robbery. We hold this to be error.