State v. Barksdale, 16 N.C. App. 559 (1972)
[…] BROCK, Judge.

Defendant assigns as error the court’s instruction to the jury that “ . . . regardless of how you find the defendant, whether you find him guilty or not guilty of attempted armed robbery, you will consider whether or not he is guilty of aiding and abetting in the crime of common law robbery.” This instruction allowed the jury to find defendant guilty of both attempted armed robbery and common law robbery. One who aids and abets another in the commission of a crime is equally guilty with the actual perpetrator. State v. Wall, 9 N.C. App. 22, 175 S.E. 2d 310.

[1] G.S. 14-87 specifically provides that: “Any person . . . (who) with the use or threatened use of any firearms . . . unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another . . . shall be guilty of a felony ...” punishable by imprisonment from 5-30 years. (Emphasis added.)