State v. Garcia, 16 N.C. App. 344 (1972)
[…] Defendants argue that the officers had no right to stop defendants, and, therefore, the seizure of the marijuana and their arrest therefor under the “plain view” doctrine was an unconstitutional invasion of their rights. It is defendants’ position that because the officers were assigned to the narcotics investigation division and that discovery and arrest of narcotics law violators were their prime concern, their stopping defendants to check driver’s license and vehicle registration was merely a ruse.

This argument is without merit. G.S. 20-183 (a) provides among other things that all law enforcement officers “within their respective jurisdictions shall have the power to stop any motor vehicle upon the highways of the State for the purpose of determining whether the same is being operated in violation of any of the provisions of this article.” The officers had plenary authority to stop defendants’ vehicle to check license and registration.