State v. Harlow, 16 N.C. App. 312 (1972)
[…] If there was any error, it was cured by the trial court’s instructions as to the elements of each of the crimes charged as they apply to each of the defendants.

[3] Defendant further assigns as error the following statement made by the trial judge in his charge to the jury:

“The defendants, as they have a right to do elected not to offer evidence, relying on the weakness or what they consider to be the weakness of the State’s evidence.”

Defendant argues that it is prejudicial error to point out the failure of a defendant to testify even if done in the qualified manner above. G.S. 8-54, in relevant part, reads as follows:

*316“In the trial of all indictments, complaints, or other proceedings against persons charged with the commission of crimes, offenses or misdemeanors, the person so charged is, at his own request, but not otherwise, a competent witness, and his failure to make such a request shall not create any presumption against him.”

Also, in Griffin v. California, 380 U.S. 609, 14 L.Ed. 2d 106, 85 S.Ct. 1229 (1965), a state constitutional provision allowing a court to comment on defendant’s failure to testify was held unconstitutional.

In State v.