State v. Scercy, 159 N.C. App. 344 (2003)
[…] Now, there is *350no burden or duty of any kind on the defendant. There mere fact that the defendant’s been charged with a crime is no evidence of guilt. A charge is merely the mechanical or administrative way by which any person can be brought to a trial. Now, if the State proves guilty beyond a reasonable doubt then the function of this jury by its verdict is to say, “Guilty.” If the State fails to prove guilt or you have a reasonable doubt, then your function is to say, “Not guilty.”

(emphasis added).

As set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222, the “judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” Moreover, trial judges “must be careful in what they say and do because a jury looks to the court for guidance and picks up the slightest intimation of an opinion.