Orange County ex rel. Harris v. Keyes, 158 N.C. App. 530 (2003)
[…] The trial court also concluded:

4. That it is appropriate to forgive that portion of the Defendant’s arrears which represents past paid public assistance owed to *532the State of North Carolina prior to the Defendant knowing of the minor child’s existence.

The trial court indicated that its order was effective 1 May 2002. Plaintiff appealed.

On appeal, plaintiff contends the trial court’s adjustment of defendant’s vested child support arrears violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.10 (2001) and 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(9) (2001). For the reasons stated herein, we agree and reverse the order of the trial court.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.10 states:

(a) Each past due child support payment is vested when it accrues and may not thereafter be vacated, reduced, or otherwise modified in any way for any reason, in this State or any other state, except that a child support obligation may be modified as otherwise provided by law, and a vested past due payment is to that extent subject to divestment, if, but only if, a written motion is filed, and due notice is given to all parties either:
(1) Before the payment is due or
(2) If the moving party is precluded by physical disability, mental incapacity, indigency, misrepresentation of another party, or other compelling reason from filing a motion before the payment is due, then promptly after the moving party is no longer precluded.

Stated another way, child support payments may not be reduced retroactively so as to grant relief from arrears, absent a compelling reason. Van Nynatten v. Van Nynatten, 113 N.C. App. 142, 144, 438 S.E.2d 417, 418 (1993).