Bailey v. Flue-Cured Tobacco Cooperative Stabilization Corp., 158 N.C. App. 449 (2003)
[…] (7) To do each and everything necessary, suitable, or proper for the accomplishment of any one of the purposes or the attainment of any one or more of the objects herein enumerated-, or conducive to or expedient for the interest or benefit of the association; and to contract accordingly ....

N.C.G.S. § 54-151 (2001) (emphasis added). Therefore, Stabilization is authorized to engage in any activity, including financing, related to the marketing, selling, storing, and handling of any agricultural product “produced or delivered to it by its members.” N.C.G.S. § 54-151(1) (2001) (emphasis added). In addition, Stabilization is empowered to hold such ownership rights in real property as “may be necessary or convenient for the conducting and operation of any of the business of the association.” N.C.G.S. § 54-151(6) (2001). In light of these specific powers and the catch-all provision of subsection (7), we conclude that Stabilization’s creation and operation of the market centers also falls within the exemption for “agreements authorized in this Subchapter.” N.C.G.S. § 54-141.