Bailey v. Flue-Cured Tobacco Cooperative Stabilization Corp., 158 N.C. App. 449 (2003)
[…] The issues are whether: (I) Stabilization’s creation of market centers subsidizing warehouse operations falls within the exemption under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 54-141 to North Carolina’s antitrust laws and (II) plaintiffs can challenge the constitutionality of Stabilization’s actions under Article I, Sections 19 and 34 of the North Carolina Constitution.

I

[1] Plaintiffs contend that Stabilization’s creation of market centers subsidizing warehouse operations is an action in restraint of trade that is not exempt under section 54-141. We disagree.

Section 54-141 provides:

No association organized [under chapter 54, article 19 of the Cooperative Organizations Act] shall be deemed to be a combination in restraint of trade or an illegal monopoly; or an attempt to lessen competition or fix prices arbitrarily, nor shall the marketing contracts or agreements between the association and its members, or any agreements authorized in this Subchapter be considered illegal or in restraint of trade.

N.C.G.S. § 54-141 (2001). In this case, Stabilization leased warehouse space without assigning any operational rights to the lessors. The agreement to waive fees and commissions normally associated with tobacco warehouses is thus solely between Stabilization and its members and consequently falls within the exemption for “agreements between the association and its members.” Id. Furthermore, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 54-151:

Each association incorporated under this Subchapter shall have the following powers: