Bailey v. Flue-Cured Tobacco Cooperative Stabilization Corp., 158 N.C. App. 449 (2003)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 54-151(1) (2001) (emphasis added). In addition, Stabilization is empowered to hold such ownership rights in real property as “may be necessary or convenient for the conducting and operation of any of the business of the association.” N.C.G.S. § 54-151(6) (2001). In light of these specific powers and the catch-all provision of subsection (7), we conclude that Stabilization’s creation and operation of the market centers also falls within the exemption for “agreements authorized in this Subchapter.” N.C.G.S. § 54-141.

We further note that the trial court found additional authority under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 54-152 for the provision of commission-free warehouses. This section authorizes “[t]he association and its members [to] make and execute marketing contracts, requiring the members to sell... all or any specified part of their agricultural products or specified commodities exclusively to or through the association or any facilities to be created by the association.” N.C.G.S. § 54-152(a) (2001). Such marketing contracts were upheld as constitutional in Cooperative Ass’n v. Jones, 185 N.C. 266, 117 S.E. 174 (1923).