Sullivan v. Mebane Packaging Group, Inc., 158 N.C. App. 19 (2003)
[…] Additionally, plaintiff has presented no evidence to show that the information provided by MPG, including the March financial package and $17 valuation of plaintiff’s shares, was information prepared without reasonable care. These assignments of error are overruled.

IV. North Carolina Securities Act

[4] Under G.S. § 78A-56(b), a defendant may be civilly liable where (1) the plaintiff can show the defendant (a) made an untrue statement of a material fact, or (b) omitted “to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading (the [plaintiff] not knowing of the untruth or omission),” and (2) the defendant cannot show that he did not know, or in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(b) (2003).