Hughes v. Town of Oak Island, 158 N.C. App. 175 (2003)
[…] We disagree and conclude that the trial court’s finding is supported by the evidence.

Pursuant to the “subdivision” test set forth in G.S. § 160A-36(c)(1), at least 60% of the total acreage of a proposed annexation site, not counting the acreage used at the time of annexation for commercial, industrial, governmental, or industrial purposes, must consist of lots and tracts three acres or less in size. “At the time of annexation” is statutorily defined as the date on which the municipality approved its annexation report. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-36(c). G.S. § 160A-36(c) defines acreage in use for commercial purposes as “acreage actually occupied by buildings or other man-made struc*179tures together with all areas that are reasonably necessary and appurtenant to such facilities for purposes of parking, storage, ingress and egress, utilities, buffering, and other ancillary services and facilities.” Accordingly, we must decide whether the superior court properly found and concluded that the Big Toy Storage tract was not being used for commercial purposes on 14 December 1999, the date respondent approved its annexation plan.