County of Moore v. Humane Society of Moore County, Inc., 157 N.C. App. 293 (2003)
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the trial court.

Since there was insufficient evidence for breach of the contract, we need not address the County’s remaining assignments of error regarding the validity of the contracts and the insufficiency of evidence for the award of damages.

III. Award of costs

[4] Moore County appeals asserting the trial court erred in awarding the Society, as the prevailing party, costs pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 6-18 and 6-19. Section 6-18 provides that “[c]osts shall be allowed of course to the plaintiff, upon a recovery, in the following cases: (1) In an action for the recovery of real property” and section 6-19 provides the same for the defendant if the plaintiff is not entitled to costs. In this case, the Society recovered the real property. Therefore, pursuant to the statutes, the trial court properly awarded costs to the Society.

Affirmed in part, reversed in part.