Phillips v. Brackett, 156 N.C. App. 76 (2003)
[…] I

[1] Defendant first contends the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees contravened public policy and the purpose of section 6-21.1. Section 6-21.1 provides:

In any personal injury or property damage suit, or suit against an insurance company under a policy issued by the defendant insurance company and in which the insured or beneficiary is the plaintiff, upon a finding by the court that there was an unwarranted refusal by the defendant insurance company to pay the claim which constitutes the basis of such suit, instituted in a court of record, where the judgment for recovery of damages is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the litigant obtaining a judgment for damages in said suit....

N.C.G.S. § 6-21.1 (2001). Defendant argues that because Plaintiff initially demanded $38,750.00 in compensation, Plaintiff’s claim does not fall within the purview of this section and the trial court should therefore have denied her request for attorney’s fees. We disagree.