State v. Payne, 156 N.C. App. 687 (2003)
[…] Stat. §§ 15A-1343(b) and 15A-1351 are unconstitutional.

I

[1] Defendant argues that since he was not housed in a Department of Correction (DOC) facility the rules and regulations of the DOC did not apply to him. Stated another way, defendant contends the trial court’s judgment placing him on probation fails to address conduct in a local jail.

*689The regular condition of probation quoted above is based upon the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1351(a) and 15A-1343(b)(ll). Specifically, section 15A-1351(a) provides:

Under a sentence of special probation, the court may suspend the term of imprisonment and place the defendant on probation as provided in Article 82, Probation, and in addition require that the defendant submit to a period or periods of imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Correction or a designated local confinement or treatment facility at whatever time or intervals within the period of probation, consecutive or nonconsecutive, the court determines. In addition to any other conditions of probation which the court may impose, the court shall impose, when imposing a period or periods of imprisonment as a condition of special probation, the condition that the defendant obey the Rules and Regulations of the Department of Correction governing conduct of inmates, and this condition shall apply to the defendant whether or not the court imposes it as a part of the written order. If imprisonment is for continuous periods, the confinement may be in the custody of either the Department of Correction or a local confinement facility.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1351(a) (2001) (emphasis added). Consistent with this section, the statute listing regular conditions of probation provides, in part:

In addition to these regular conditions of probation, a defendant required to serve an active term of imprisonment as a condition of special probation pursuant to G.S. 15A-1344(e) or G.S. 15A-1351fa) shall, as additional regular conditions of probation, obey the rules and regulations of the Department of Correction governing the conduct of inmates while imprisoned ....

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1343(b)(ll) (2001) (emphasis added).