Woodburn v. North Carolina State University, 156 N.C. App. 549 (2003)
[…] Moreover,.. . N.C.G.S. § 126-16 ... [does not] affirmatively grant[] a remedy to a[n] . . . employee . . . who is not otherwise covered by Chapter 126. In short, N.C.G.S. § 126-5 controls which employees are subject to Chapter 126. The petitioner is not within that class of employees.

Id. at 119, 468 S.E.2d at 260 (emphasis added).

We find Conran applicable to the present case, and reiterate that the exemptions in N.C.G.S. § 126-5 foreclose petitioner’s reliance on any of the provisions in Chapter 126, except for Articles 6 and 7.

Notwithstanding N.C.G.S. § 126-5, petitioner asserts a right to a hearing before the OAH on a provision of Article 8 of Chapter 126, N.C.G.S. § 126-34.1, which states in pertinent part that:

A State employee or former State employee may file in the Office of Administrative Hearings a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B ... as to the following personnel actions or issues . . . [a]n alleged unlawful State employment practice constituting discrimination, as proscribed by G.S. 126-36, including . . . termination of an employee . . . on account of the employee’s . . . sex, ... or handicapping condition^]

N.C.G.S. § 126-34.1(a)(2)(b) (2001). Petitioner essentially argues that, because the statute refers to state employees without adding “except those already exempted,” that all state employees are included.