Woodburn v. North Carolina State University, 156 N.C. App. 549 (2003)
[…] The statute further states that:

(c) Except as to . . . Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1) A State employee who is not a career State employee as defined by this Chapter. . . .
*553(cl) Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:. . . .
(8) Instructional and research staff, physicians, and dentists of The University of North Carolina.

N.C.G.S. § 126-5(c)(l) and (d)(8) (2001).

Petitioner is not a “career state employee,” as the term is defined by N.C.G.S. § 126-1.1 (an employee of the State who is “in a permanent position appointment” and who has held “a position subject to the State Personnel Act for the immediate 24 preceding months”). Further, her position is classified as “instructional and research staff ... of the University of North Carolina.” Petitioner is therefore exempt from the ambit of Chapter 126 by either of the statutory criteria.