Woodburn v. North Carolina State University, 156 N.C. App. 549 (2003)
[…] We next determine whether the trial court correctly applied de novo review.

[3] Petitioner argues that the trial court erred by holding that Article 8 of Chapter 126 of the North Carolina General Statutes is inapplicable to petitioner. We disagree.

Chapter 126 of the General Statutes governs the State Personnel System. The scope of the chapter’s authority is set out in N.C.G.S. § 126-5 (2001), which states that “[t]he provisions of this Chapter shall apply to [a]ll State employees not herein exempt[.]” G.S. § 126-5(a)(l) (emphasis added). The statute further states that:

(c) Except as to . . . Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1) A State employee who is not a career State employee as defined by this Chapter. . . .
*553(cl) Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:. . . .
(8) Instructional and research staff, physicians, and dentists of The University of North Carolina.

N.C.G.S. § 126-5(c)(l) and (d)(8) (2001).

Petitioner is not a “career state employee,” as the term is defined by N.C.G.S. § 126-1.1 (an employee of the State who is “in a permanent position appointment” and who has held “a position subject to the State Personnel Act for the immediate 24 preceding months”).