Woodburn v. North Carolina State University, 156 N.C. App. 549 (2003)
[…] Moreover, the university expressly categorizes her position as “EPA” or “exempt from SPA.” Indeed, petitioner concedes her status as an EPA employee, and characterizes the dispositive issue in this case as “whether EPA employees can ever bring contested cases.” We conclude that petitioner’s position, as a university EPA employee, is explicitly exempted from Chapter 126, with the sole exception of Articles 6 and 7.

Article 6 of Chapter 126 sets out the State policy regarding discrimination in employment. Petitioner’s claim alleges a violation of a provision of Article 6, N.C.G.S. § 126-16 (2001), which provides in relevant part that “[a]ll State departments and agencies . . . shall give equal opportunity for employment and compensation, without regard to race, religion, color, creed, national origin, sex, age, or handicapping condition. . . [.]”