Woodburn v. North Carolina State University, 156 N.C. App. 549 (2003)
[…] “An order of the ALJ issued pursuant to a written pre-hearing motion granting a party’s requested relief for failure of the other party to comply with procedural requirements is a final decision . . . entitling petitioner] to immediate judicial review[.]” Lincoln Cty. DSS v. Hovis, 150 N.C. App. 697, 700, 564 S.E.2d 619, 621 (2002). Judicial review of administrative agency decisions is governed by the North Carolina Administrative Procedure Act (APA), Chapter 150B of the N.C. General Statutes. N.C.G.S. § 150B-43 (2001) (“[a]ny person who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case, and who has exhausted all administrative remedies made available to him by statute or agency rule, is entitled to judicial review of the decision . . .”). N.C.G.S. § 150B-51(b) (2001) authorizes the trial court to reverse or modify an agency’s final decision if “substantial rights” of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because the agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions were: