State v. Carter, 156 N.C. App. 446 (2003)
[…] These assignments of error are therefore overruled.

II.

[3] Defendant next argues the trial court erred in admitting Keisha’s out-of-court statements to authorities because the admission amounted to compelled testimony in violation of the marital privilege contained in G.S. § 8-57. Under that statute, in a criminal action, “[n]o husband or wife shall be compellable in any event to disclose any confidential communication made by one to the other during their marriage.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-57(c) (2002) (emphasis added).

Under the plain language of G.S. § 8-57, the privilege extends only to communications between spouses during the marriage. Defendant and Keisha were not married on 6 December 1996 when defendant told Keisha about the Brunson crimes.