Harold Lang Jewelers, Inc. v. Johnson, 156 N.C. App. 187 (2003)
[…] Lang now appeals.

*189 [1] Lang first argues that the trial court erred when it considered Johnson’s motion because the parties’ pretrial order precluded further motions prior to trial. We disagree.

The pretrial order dated January 14, 2000, indicates that “there are no pending Motions before the Court which need resolution prior to Trial of this matter.” However, the record reflects that in fact there was a motion pending — whether Lang could avail itself of the courts of this state. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-15-02, a foreign corporation that transacts business in North Carolina is barred from maintaining an action in any state court unless it has obtained a certificate of authority to transact business prior to trial. An “issue arising under this subsection must be raised by motion and determined by the trial judge prior to trial.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-15-02(a); see also State of North Carolina ex rel.