Salter v. E & J Healthcare, Inc., 155 N.C. App. 685 (2003)
[…] Brewer v. Cabarrus Plastics, Inc., 130 N.C. App. 681, 690, 504 S.E.2d 580, 586 (1998), disc. review denied, 350 N.C. 91, 527 S.E.2d 662 (1999).

[3] Plaintiff’s first argument under the public policy exception is that she was fired because of her activities in advocating the rights of patients at defendant’s nursing homes in accordance with the Adult Care Home Residents’ Bill of Rights, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131D-19, et. seq. (2001).

The intent behind the Adult Care Home Residents’ Bill of Rights is clearly set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131D-19 (2001). The Bill of Rights is to “promote the interests and well-being of the residents in adult care homes,” to see that the residents’ civil and religious liberties are not infringed, and ensure that the “facility shall encourage and assist the resident in the fullest possible exercise of these rights.” *694N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131D-19. This statute also expresses its intent to develop rules, through the Social Security Commission, to “encourage every resident’s quality of life, autonomy, privacy, independence, respect, and dignity” and provide the resident’s diverse housing opportunities, freedom from “abuse, neglect, and exploitation,” care that focuses more on the individual, with state and county oversight. Id. N.C. Gen.