Salter v. E & J Healthcare, Inc., 155 N.C. App. 685 (2003)
[…] See Amos v. Oakdale Knitting Co., 331 N.C. 348, 356, 416 S.E.2d 166, 171 (1992).

Defendant’s argument overlooks the portion of REDA in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-244, entitled “Effect of Article on other rights.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-244 (2001). It provides:

Nothing in this Article shall be deemed to diminish the rights or remedies of any employee under any collective bargaining agreement, employment contract, other statutory rights or remedies, or at common law.

Id. It appears that our General Assembly not only did not expressly supplant common law remedies, it expressly allowed them.