Campbell v. North Carolina Department of Transportation-Division of Motor Vehicles, 155 N.C. App. 652 (2003)
[…] Jurisdiction for the Office of Administrative Hearings is limited to those bases listed in the statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1(a)(11). The ADA was not added to the list until 1 October 2001. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1(a)(11). Therefore the Commission was correct in its determination that the Office of Administrative Hearings lacked jurisdiction to consider this claim.

C. Jurisdiction for discrimination against a “qualified person with a disability”

The Commission determined that the Office of Administrative Hearings lacked jurisdiction pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1(a)(2)b, which provides jurisdiction for: “[a]n alleged unlawful State employment practice constituting discrimination, as proscribed by G.S. 126-36, including: . . . termination of an employee in retaliation for the employee’s opposition to alleged discrimination on account of the employee’s . .. handicapping condition as defined by Chapter 168A of the General Statutes.” Here, the Commission was incorrect.