Campbell v. North Carolina Department of Transportation-Division of Motor Vehicles, 155 N.C. App. 652 (2003)
[…] Petitioner properly alleged that Respondent terminated her employment. Though Respondent asserts it considers Petitioner to have voluntarily resigned her position and therefore she was not terminated within the meaning of the statute, Petitioner properly alleged she was unable to return to work without reasonable accommodations and therefore was terminated.

Petitioner further alleged she is a “person with a disability” within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-3(7a) (2001). A “person with a disability” is “any person who (i) has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities; (ii) has a record of such an impairment; or (iii) is regarded as having such an impairment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-3 (7a). A physical or mental impairment “means (i) any physiological disorder or abnormal condition . . . caused by . . . illness, affecting one or more of the following body systems: . . . respiratory.” N.C. Gen. Stat. *660§ 168A-3(7a)a.