Campbell v. North Carolina Department of Transportation-Division of Motor Vehicles, 155 N.C. App. 652 (2003)
[…] Petitioner clearly failed to comply with the duties imposed upon her by the HPPA, and is not entitled to its protection.

We hold this conclusion of law is affected by an error of law. “A qualified person with a disability requesting reasonable accommodation must:” (1) apprise her employer of the condition; (2) “submit any necessary medical documentation;” (3) “make suggestions for possible accommodations as axe known to such person with a disability;” and (4) “cooperate in any ensuing discussion and evaluation aimed at determining possible or feasible accommodations.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-4(a) (2001). Once the person has requested accommodation, the employer “shall investigate whether there are reasonable accommodations that can be made and make reasonable accommodations.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-4(b) (2001). In this case, Patricia Hawkins, (“Hawkins”), the manager of employee relations for respondent, testified that upon rejecting respondent’s offer of a filter and a mask that “Ms. Campbell should have come up with something else if there was anything else.”