American Woodland Industries, Inc. v. Tolson, 155 N.C. App. 624 (2002)
[…] Accordingly, defendants’ standing argument to the trial court implicated Rule 12(b)(1), and not, as plaintiffs contend, Rule 12(b)(6). See Fuller v. Easley, 145 N.C. App. 391, 395, 553 S.E.2d 43, 46 (2001) We review de novo the trial court’s decision to dismiss a case for lack of standing. Id. Additionally, plaintiffs have the burden of proving that standing exists. Neuse, 155 N.C. App. at 113, 574 S.E.2d at 51 (reviewing whether plaintiffs sufficiently alleged injury in fact and proper forms of relief for damage caused by defendants’ pollution).

Prior to its amendment, section 105-228.30 provided:

(a) An excise tax is levied on each instrument by which any interest in real property is conveyed to another person. The tax rate is one dollar ($1.00) on each five hundred dollars ($500.00) or fractional part thereof of the consideration or value of the interest conveyed. The transferor must pay the tax to the register of deeds of the county in which the real estate is located before recording the instrument of conveyance. If the instrument transfers a parcel of real estate lying in two or more counties, however, the tax must be paid to the register of deeds of the county in which the greater part of the real estate with respect to value lies.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.30 (1999) (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs here acknowledge they were not required by section 105-228.30 to pay the tax because they were transferees, not transfer-ors.