State v. Hinton, 155 N.C. App. 561 (2002)
[…] Thus, “[i]f the State’s evidence is clear and positive as to each element of the charged offense, and if there is no evidence of the lesser-included offense, there is no error in refusing to instruct on the lesser offense.” State v. Howie, 116 N.C. App. 609, 613, 448 S.E.2d 867, 869 (1994) (citing State v. Peacock, 313 N.C. 554, 558, 330 S.E.2d 190, 193 (1985)).

Larceny is a lesser included offense of robbery with a dangerous weapon. State v. White, 322 N.C. 506, 514, 369 S.E.2d 813, 817 (1988) (“we hold that larceny is a lesser included offense of armed robbery”). Under N.C.G.S. § 14-72(a) (2001), “larceny of property, . . . where the value of the property or goods is not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), is a Class 1 misdemeanor.” In the present case, it was undisputed that defendant took $277 from the cash box, a misdemeanor amount.