State v. Hinton, 155 N.C. App. 561 (2002)
[…] Defendant neither questioned the jurors, nor moved for a mistrial.

Defendant argues on appeal that the court erred by not declaring a mistrial. He alleges that Byers “was clearly [trying] to curry favor for himself with [the juror], . . . [and] may thereby have enhanced his credibility with that particular juror.” He contends that the trial court “should have ex mero motu either declared a mistrial or, at a minimum, removed juror Blackwood in favor of an alternate.”

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1061 (2001) provides that the trial court “must declare a mistrial upon the defendant’s motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable *564prejudice to the defendant’s case.” (emphasis added). However, in the instant case, because defendant failed to request a mistrial from the trial court, our review is limited to whether the court’s failure to declare a mistrial constituted “plain error.” See N.C.R. App.