Howard v. Vaughn, 155 N.C. App. 200 (2002)
[…] By the same token, counties with only one resident superior court judge, such as the case here with Wayne County, could find plaintiffs potentially deprived of the benefit of the extension depending upon the schedule and/or health of that judge, or even the judge’s willingness to hear such motions.

Id. at 634-35, 556 S.E.2d at 633.

The Best Court further held that, under section 7A-47 of the North Carolina General Statutes, the nonresident judge sitting in the court was “technically acting in a ‘resident’ capacity when he ruled on plaintiff’s motion.” Id. at 636, 556 S.E.2d at 634.

Section 7A-47 provides:

*204A regular superior court judge, duly assigned to hold the courts of a county, or holding such courts by exchange, shall have the same powers in the district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a) in which that county is located, in open court and in chambers as the resident judge or any judge regularly assigned to hold the courts of the district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a) has, and his jurisdiction in chambers shall extend until the session is adjourned or the session expires by operation of law, whichever is later.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-47 (2001) (emphasis added). Pursuant to Section 7A-47, Judge Beal, a regular superior court judge assigned to hold court in Mecklenburg County, had the same powers as a superior court judge who was a resident of that county.