Howard v. Vaughn, 155 N.C. App. 200 (2002)
[…] Harris v. NCNB, 85 N.C. App. 669, 670, 355 S.E.2d 838, 840 (1987). Where a violation of the statute of limitations is alleged, the proper motion for requesting the court to address the issue is one based on Rule 12(b)(6). Alford v. Catalytica Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 150 N.C. App. 489, 564 S.E.2d 267 (2002). Since whether the statute of limitations has been violated under these facts is a question of law, our review is de novo. Falk Integrated Technologies, Inc. v. Stack, 132 N.C. App. 807, 809, 513 S.E.2d 572, 574 (1999).

Section 1-53(4) provides that within two years:

Actions for damages on account of the death of a person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or fault of another under G.S. 28A-18-2; the cause of action shall not accrue until the date of death. Provided that, whenever the decedent would have been barred, had he lived, from bringing an action for bodily harm because of the provisions of G.S. l-15(c) or 1-52(16), no action for his death may be brought.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-53(4). However, the two-year statute of limitations can be modified. Prior to an extensive amendment, effective after plaintiff filed her extension motion, Rule 9(j) provided: