State v. Murray, 154 N.C. App. 631 (2002)
[…] Thus, defendant’s habitual felon indictment complies with the Habitual Felons Act set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1, as well as with Allen. This assignment of error is overruled.

V. Ordering closure of the courtroom

[6] We find no merit in defendant’s argument that the trial court erred in telling unidentified spectators to leave and closing the courtroom due to defendant’s threats. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1034 states: “The presiding judge may impose reasonable limitations on access to the courtroom when necessary to ensure the orderliness of courtroom proceedings or the safety of persons present.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1034(a) (2001). Contending that the disposition of criminal cases should be conducted before the public in open court, defendant argues that the trial court committed plain error by using broader limitations than necessary to protect the interest of public safety.