State v. Murray, 154 N.C. App. 631 (2002)
[…] Id.

[4] Furthermore, as did the defendant in Poindexter, defendant claims this constitutional right at a belated stage in the proceedings. After the jury returned the guilty verdicts, defendant, referring to his trial counsel, stated: “He wouldn’t let me testify. He didn’t go get the *637evidence. There’s a ticket in High Point proving that I couldn’t steal that car, proving my innocence.” Defendant argues that the trial judge should have treated defendant’s post-verdict statements as a motion to reopen the evidence. We disagree. First, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1226 states: “The judge in his discretion may permit any party to introduce additional evidence at any time prior to verdict.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1226(b) (2001) (emphasis added). In fact, our state Supreme Court “has long recognized that the trial court has the discretion to allow either party to recall witnesses to offer additional evidence, even after jury arguments.” State v.