State v. Thompson, 154 N.C. App. 194 (2002)
[…] Thus, consistent with the requirements set forth in Steen and this Court’s ruling in Watson, we conclude that sufficient articulable facts existed to allow the officers to form a reasonable suspicion that defendant was committing a motor vehicle violation and that the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion to suppress this evidence.

[2] Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress the intoxilyzer test results due to Officer Buesing’s failure to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a) (2001). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a) provides that “before any type of chemical analysis is administered the person charged shall be taken before a chemical analyst authorized to administer a test of a person’s breath, who shall inform the person orally and also give the person a notice in writing . . .’’of his rights associated with such test. This Court has held that an officer administering an intoxilyzer test fully complies with the statutory requirements of N.C. Gen.