State v. Simpson, 153 N.C. App. 807 (2002)
[…] Defendant’s habitual felon indictment contained in the record and referred to by the trial court revealed that in 1989, defendant was convicted of felony escape from a state prison in Cabarrus County.

In his sole argument on appeal, defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion in ordering that he be restrained during trial, and that this error entitles him to a new trial. While we agree with defendant that the trial court did not fully comply with the requirements of G.S. § 15A-1031, he has not shown prejudice requiring a new trial.

G.S. § 15A-1031 provides:

A trial judge may order a defendant or witness subjected to physical restraint in the courtroom when the judge finds the restraint to be reasonably necessary to maintain order, prevent the defendant’s escape, or provide for the safety of persons. If the judge orders a defendant or witness restrained, he must:
(1) Enter in the record out of the presence of the jury and in the presence of the person to be restrained and his counsel, if any, the reasons for his action; and
(2) Give the restrained person an opportunity to object; and
*809(3) Unless the defendant or his attorney objects, instruct the jurors that the restraint is not to be considered in weighing evidence or determining the issue of guilt.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1031 (2001).

In the present case, there is no indication in the record that the trial court instructed the jury that it was not to consider defendant’s restraint in weighing the evidence or determining his guilt.