State v. Bartlett, 153 N.C. App. 680 (2002)
[…] Because the trial court properly exercised its discretion, and because we perceive no abuse of that discretion, we conclude that the trial court did not err in refusing to provide the additional instruction requested by defendant.

*686 [2] Moreover, we note that defendant’s requested instruction does not comport with the law of the State and the evidence of this case. First-degree sexual offense is codified in section 14-27.4 of the North Carolina General Statutes and provides that:

A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act:
(1) With a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4(a) (2001). Our Supreme Court has unequivocally held that “[f]irst-degree sexual offense is not a specific-intent crime[.]” State v. Daughtry, 340 N.C. 488, 516, 459 S.E.2d 747, 761 (1996), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 1079, 133 L. Ed. 2d 739 (1996).