David v. Ferguson, 153 N.C. App. 482 (2002)
[…] We disagree.

The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) is a jurisdictional statute relating to child custody, and is codified in Chapter 50A of the North Carolina General Statutes. The jurisdictional requirements of the UCCJEA must be satisfied even though N.C.G.S. § 50-13.1 generally provides our courts jurisdiction to determine custody matters. We first note that the parties in this matter voluntarily submitted to the jurisdiction of the trial court.

N.C.G.S. § 50A-201 (2001), provides in pertinent part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A-204, a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only if:
*484(1) This State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent from this State but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this State;
(2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1). . . ;
(3) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (1) or (2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this State is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under G.S. 50A-207 or G.S. 50A-208; or
(4) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in subdivision (1), (2), or (3).
(b) Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody determination by a court of this State.
(c) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child-custody determination.

N.C.G.S. § 50A-102(7) (2001), in pertinent part, defines home state as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding. ... A period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period.”