In re Meb, 153 N.C. App. 278 (2002)
[…] Stat. § 7B-2102(d) which provides that fingerprints and photographs taken pursuant to the Juvenile Code are not public records, and are not subject to public examination or inspection. Furthermore, Appellant notes that the Juvenile Code and the Criminal Law prohibit state agencies and law enforcement from releasing the names of juveniles who are registered sex offenders. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.29 (2001) (providing that: “Under no circumstances shall the registration of a juvenile adjudicated delinquent be included in the county or statewide registries, or be made available to the public via internet”). Accordingly, Appellant argues that “if it is unlawful to disseminate a photograph of a juvenile to the public, logically it is not proper to require a juvenile to conduct her public business in open while wearing a sign that brands her as a ‘juvenile criminal.’ ”