In re Meb, 153 N.C. App. 278 (2002)
[…] We find the State’s arguments unpersuasive. The State’s first contention, that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3001(b) gives the trial court the discretion to open juvenile records to public display, is based on a misinterpretation of the relevant statute. Section 7B-3001(b) provides that “all law enforcement records and files concerning a juve*282nile . . . shall be withheld from public inspection.” (emphasis added). Section 7B-3001(b) provides five exceptions to this general principle; namely, the juvenile, the juvenile’s parents, the prosecutor, the juvenile court counselor, and law enforcement officers may examine juvenile records without a court order. “Otherwise, the records and files may be examined or copied only by order of the court.” Id.

Indeed, the State’s reliance on this section to support the proposition that a court can order a juvenile to publicly disclose her status as a juvenile delinquent is misplaced. At most, this section provides a mechanism for individuals to obtain juvenile records upon a showing of need.