In re Meb, 153 N.C. App. 278 (2002)
[…] Thus, Appellant contends that requiring a juvenile to wear a sign stating “I AM A JUVENILE CRIMINAL” undermines the policy that a juvenile is not a criminal and unnecessarily subjects the juvenile to pubic humiliation and embarrassment.

In response to Appellant’s first argument, the State concedes that many statutes restrict the dissemination of information about juvenile cases. The State contends, however, that various statutes permit disclosure of juvenile records “by order of the court.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3001(b). The State argues that this statutory power, in conjunction with the court’s authority under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506(16) to “require the juvenile to comply with any other reasonable conditions . . . that are designed to facilitate supervision,” provides a legal basis for the trial court’s special condition of probation.