In re Meb, 153 N.C. App. 278 (2002)
[…] As a special condition of probation, the court ordered Appellant “to wear a sign around her neck, 12" x 12" with the words — I AM A JUVENILE CRIMINAL — written in large letters.” Moreover, the court provided that: “The Juvenile is to wear this sign whenever out in public, whenever she is away from her own residence.” The court further ordered Appellant to wear the sign “until the school year term would have ended if the juvenile would have been attending school.” This condition of probation is the sole issue on appeal.

*280N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510 states the law governing the imposition and conditions of juvenile probation in North Carolina. The section provides that “[t]he court may impose conditions of probation that are related to the needs of the juvenile and that are reasonably necessary to ensure that the juvenile will lead a law-abiding life-” N. C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510(a) (2001). Although the section lists thirteen specific conditions of probation that may be applied, the trial court can require “the juvenile [to] satisfy any other conditions determined appropriate by the court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510(a)(14).