Donoho v. City of Asheville, 153 N.C. App. 110 (2002)
[…] Stat. § 115C-437 and Article IX, Section 7 of the North Carolina Constitution. Article IX, Section 7 states:

County School Fund.

All moneys, stocks, bonds, and other property belonging to a county school fund, and the clear proceeds of all penalties and forfeitures and of all fines collected in the several counties for any breach of the penal laws of the State, shall belong to and remain in the several counties, and shall be faithfully appropriated and used exclusively for maintaining free public schools.

Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-437 (2001), which interprets N.C. Const. Art. IX, Section 7, states that:

The clear proceeds of all penalties and forfeitures and of all fines collected for any breach of the penal laws of the State, as referred to in Article IX, Sec. 7 of the Constitution, shall include the full amount of all penalties, forfeitures or fines collected under authority conferred by the State, diminished only by the actual costs of collection, not to exceed ten percent (10%) of the amount collected.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-437 (emphasis added).

The phrase “all fines collected for any breach of the penal laws of the State” is included in the definition of “clear proceeds” in § 115C-437. The only remaining questions are whether the statute encompasses other civil penalties and whether the penalties in the case sub judice were collected under authority conferred by *116the state.