Donoho v. City of Asheville, 153 N.C. App. 110 (2002)
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.106 (2001). The statutory scheme for regulating air pollution is a statewide framework achieved through the exercise of the State’s police power; the fines and penalties collected are also part of the State regulatory scheme. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.114A(h) (2001) specifies that “[t]he clear proceeds of penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-457.2 states:

The clear proceeds of all civil penalties and civil forfeitures that are collected by a State agency and are payable to the County *114School Fund pursuant to Article IX, Section 7 of the Constitution shall be remitted to the Office of State Budget and Management by the officer having custody of the funds within 10 days after the close of the calendar month in which the revenues were received or collected. Notwithstanding any other law, all funds which are civil penalties or civil forfeitures within the meaning of Article IX, Section 7 of the Constitution shall be deposited in the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund. The clear proceeds of such funds include the full amount of all such penalties and forfeitures collected under authority conferred by the State, diminished only by the actual costs of collection, not to exceed ten percent (10%) of the amount collected.

Funds so deposited are then allocated to local school administrative units pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-457.3 (2001).

Under N.C. Gen.