Donoho v. City of Asheville, 153 N.C. App. 110 (2002)
[…] In North Carolina, air pollution control is governed by Chapter 21B of the North Carolina General Statutes. In that Chapter, the state granted the Department of Environment and Natural Resources the power to administer the air quality program for the state. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.106 (2001). The statutory scheme for regulating air pollution is a statewide framework achieved through the exercise of the State’s police power; the fines and penalties collected are also part of the State regulatory scheme. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.114A(h) (2001) specifies that “[t]he clear proceeds of penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-457.2 states: