Donoho v. City of Asheville, 153 N.C. App. 110 (2002)
[…] The inquiry addressed by [Board of Education v. Henderson, 126 N.C. 689, 36 S.E. 158 (1900)], then, was whether the monies in dispute were collected for violations of the criminal laws of the State or for violations of city ordinances.

Cauble v. City of Asheville, 301 N.C. 340, 344, 217 S.E.2d 258, 260-61 (1980), aff’d, 314 N.C. 598, 336 S.E.2d 59 (1985) (emphasis in original). The Board correctly points out that several statutes refer to the State’s ultimate responsibility in the area of air pollution and air quality. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-211 (2001) (stating that “[i]t is hereby declared to be the public policy of this State to provide for the conservation of its water and air resources []” and affirming “the State’s ultimate responsibility for the preservation and development of these resources []”); § 143-215.106 (referring to “the air quality program of the State[]”); § 143-215.105 (2001) (air pollution control); and § 143-215.112 (State Commission’s role in reviewing and certifying all local air pollution control programs).