Transylvania County v. Moody, 151 N.C. App. 389 (2002)
[…] We find no merit to this claim.

In order to determine whether the ordinance is unconstitutionally arbitrary and unreasonable we look to see if the ordinance is reasonably related to the accomplishment of a legitimate state objective. Town of Atlantic Beach v. Young, 307 N.C. 422, 428, 298 S.E.2d 686, 690-91 (1983); A-S-P Associates v. City of Raleigh, 298 N.C. 207, 258 S.E.2d 444 (1979); Raleigh Mobile Home Sales, Inc. v. Tomlinson, 276 N.C. 661, 174 S.E.2d 542 (1970).. The County passed the ordinance in question pursuant to its police power under N.C.G.S. § 153A-121(a) (“A county may by ordinance define, regulate, prohibit. . . conditions detrimental to the health, safety or welfare of its citizens.”), and the ordinance expressly states that one of its purposes is to insure the safety of its citizens while traveling on roads in the county.