Transylvania County v. Moody, 151 N.C. App. 389 (2002)
[…] *395We do not believe that because defendant has authority to regulate signs under G.S. 153A-340 [Article 18], it may not regulate signs in a similar manner under the general police powers in G.S. 153A-121 (allowing regulation of “conditions detrimental to the health, safety or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the county . . .”)• G.S. 153A-121 and 153A-340 [Article 18] do not operate exclusively of each other. See G.S. 153A-124 (Specific powers enumerated in Article 6, [or other portions of] Chapter 153A to “regulate, prohibit or abate acts, omissions or conditions [are] not exclusive [or] a limit on the general authority to adopt ordinances . . . [under] G.S. 153A-12L”).

Id. at 538, 386 S.E.2d at 443 (alterations in bold added). The Court further stated: