Transylvania County v. Moody, 151 N.C. App. 389 (2002)
[…] This Court addressed the exact issue in Summey Outdoor Advertising v. County of Henderson, 96 N.C. App. 633, 386 S.E.2d 439 (1989), which involved a challenge to a Henderson County Sign Control Ordinance which was likewise expressly enacted pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 153A-121. In upholding the Henderson County ordinance, the Summey Court held:

*395We do not believe that because defendant has authority to regulate signs under G.S. 153A-340 [Article 18], it may not regulate signs in a similar manner under the general police powers in G.S. 153A-121 (allowing regulation of “conditions detrimental to the health, safety or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the county . . .”)• G.S. 153A-121 and 153A-340 [Article 18] do not operate exclusively of each other.