Campen v. Featherstone, 150 N.C. App. 692 (2002)
[…] ... The Plaintiff has not willfully disobeyed the provisions of that order [1992 custody order] given her reliance upon the June 8, 1993 ex parte order terminating the Defendant’s rights of visitation pending further orders of the Court. The June 8, 1993 Order on its face purports to be a valid Order. Furthermore, this June 8, 1993 order has never been modified, vacated, appealed or otherwise changed.

Defendant appeals from this order.

*695Civil contempt is the “[fjailure to comply with an order of a court. . . N.C.G.S. § 5A-21(a) (2001). Proceedings for civil contempt are “initiated by motion of an aggrieved party, . . .” N.C.G.S. § 5A-23(al) (2001), and a contempt hearing is conducted upon the “order of a judicial official directing the alleged contemnor to appear ... and show cause why he should not be held in civil contempt.” N.C.G.S. § 5A-23(a) (2001).