State v. China, 150 N.C. App. 469 (2002)
[…] He argues that the almost seven year delay in processing review of his conviction was unconscionable.

There is no constitutional right to an appeal under the United States Constitution for a convicted criminal. Goeke v. Branch, 514 U.S. 115, 119, 131 L. Ed. 2d 152, 158 (1995) (citing Ortega-Rodriguez v. United States, 507 U.S. 234, 253, 122 L. Ed. 2d 581, 600 (1993) (Rehnquist, C.J., dissenting)). The right to appeal in a criminal proceeding is purely statutory. State v. Shoff, 118 N.C. App. 724, 725, 456 S.E.2d 875, 876 (1996); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444 (2001) (“A defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to a criminal charge, and who has been found guilty of a crime, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right when final judgment has been entered.)

In State v. Hammonds, 141 N.C. App. 152, 164, 541 S.E.2d 166, 175 (2000) this Court stated that “ ‘undue delay in processing an appeal may rise to the level of a due process violation.’ ” (quoting United States v. Johnson, 732 F.2d 379, 381 (4th Cir. 1984) (emphasis in original)).