Vittitoe v. Vittitoe, 150 N.C. App. 400 (2002)
[…] We agree with plaintiff.

Defendant contends that the postseparation support order in the instant case specifically provided that postseparation support would *405terminate on the date of the final determination of the alimony claim. According to defendant, the final determination of the alimony claim was made when a judgment granting plaintiff an absolute divorce was entered without a claim for alimony pending, and without reserving a claim for alimony. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-ll(a) (2001) (“After a judgment of divorce from the bonds of matrimony, all rights arising out of the marriage shall cease and determine ....”) However, defendant’s contention ignores the express language of N. C. Gen. Stat. § 50-ll(c), which states, in pertinent part: