Dixie Lumber Co. of Cherryville, Inc. v. North Carolina Department of Environment, Health & Natural Resources, 150 N.C. App. 144 (2002)
[…] Stat. § 143-215.94A (1999). We note that Dixie Lumber did not specifically except to any of the Final Agency Decision’s findings of fact before the trial court; thus, the findings of fact in the Final Agency Decision were binding on the trial court and constituted the whole record before it. See Wiggins v. N.C. Dept. of Human Resources, 105 N.C. App. 302, 413 S.E.2d 3 (1992). Therefore, “the trial court had to determine whether those findings reflected substantial evidence to support” the Final Agency Decision finding Dixie Lumber to be the operator. Id. at 306, 413 S.E.2d at 5.

G.S. § 143-215.94A(8) defines “operator” as “any person in control of, or having responsibility for, the operation of an underground storage tank.” After reviewing the record, we conclude that it contains substantial evidence to support the Final Agency Decision that Dixie Lumber was the “operator” of the tanks.