Dixie Lumber Co. of Cherryville, Inc. v. North Carolina Department of Environment, Health & Natural Resources, 150 N.C. App. 144 (2002)
[…] We disagree.

The North Carolina Environmental Management Commission is the agency charged with enforcing the “Oil Pollution and Hazardous Substances Control Act of 1978,” set forth in Article 21A of Chapter 143 of our General Statutes, including Part 2A thereof, “Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup.” See G.S. § 143-215.94A et seq.; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 143-215.77(2) and 143-215.79 (1999); Carpenter v. Brewer Hendley Oil Co., 145 N.C. App. 493, 549 S.E.2d 886 (2001). The Environmental Management Commission is specifically authorized under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.3(a)(17) (1999) to “adopt rules to implement Part 2A of Article 21A of Chapter 143.” See also N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 143B-282(a)(2)(h) and (i) (1999). We conclude that the Environmental Management Commission was empowered to adopt N.C. Admin.