Grigg v. Pharr Yarns, Inc., 15 N.C. App. 497 (1972)
[…] From the record it appears that both parties appealed to the Full Commission, and although plaintiff’s “Application for Review” is dated prior to the defendants’ “Application for Review,” plaintiff ultimately prevailed against the defendants and costs follow the final judgment. 2 Strong, N. C. Index 2d, Costs, § 1.

[5] Plaintiff, while this case was pending in the Court of Appeals, filed a written motion pursuant to G.S. 97-88 and requests this court to award reasonable attorney fees. G.S. 97-88 reads:

“Expenses of appeals brought by insurers. — If the Industrial Commission at a hearing on review or any court before which any proceedings are brought on appeal under this Article, shall find that such hearing or proceedings were brought by the insurer and the Commission or court by its decision orders the insurer to make, or to continue payments of benefits, including compensation for medical expenses, to the injured employee, the Commission or court may further order that the cost to the injured employee of such hearing or proceedings including therein reasonable attorney’s fee to be determined by the Commission shall be paid by the insurer as a part of the bill of costs.”