In re the Will of Lamanski, 149 N.C. App. 647 (2002)
[…] Since he would have been legally entitled to receive an amount in excess of that which he accepted under the will, his acceptance of the bequest did not estop him from contesting the validity of the will. Id. In the present case, however, appellant-caveator would have had no legal right, outside the will, to the specific personal property which she received and retained pursuant to the specific bequest in Mrs. Lamanski’s will. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-22-8 (2001) (“Unless otherwise restricted by the terms of the will or trust, an executor or trustee shall have absolute discretion to make distributions in cash or in specific property.”).

The order granting respondent-propounder’s motion for summary judgment and dismissing the caveat proceeding is affirmed.

Affirmed.

Judges HUDSON and CAMPBELL concur.