Daimlerchrysler Corp. v. Kirkhart, 148 N.C. App. 572 (2002)
[…] Jur. Champerty and Maintenance, par. 3, p. 551). In Batson, our Supreme Court held that the common law offense of barratry was still in full force and effect in this State, stating, in pertinent part:

Barratry being a common law offense, and having never been the subject of legislation in North Carolina, and not being destructive nor repugnant to, nor inconsistent with, the form of government of the State, is in full force therein.

Id. Subsequent to the Court’s decision in Batson, the General Assembly enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-38, which codified in part the common law offense of barratry. N.C.G.S. § 84-38 remains in effect, and reads in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person ... to solicit or procure through solicitation either directly or indirectly, any legal business whether to be performed in this State or elsewhere, or to solicit or procure through solicitation either directly or indirectly, a retainer or contract, written or oral, or any agreement authorizing an attorney ... to perform or render any legal services, whether to be performed in this State or elsewhere.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-38 (1999).