Central Carolina Developers, Inc. v. Moore Water & Sewer Authority, 148 N.C. App. 564 (2002)
[…] The trial court granted the motions for summary judgment in favor of MOWASA and the Van Camp Group and granted Moore County’s motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6).

[1] Plaintiff first claims the inverse condemnation action against MOWASA should not have been dismissed. “Inverse condemnation is simply a device to force a governmental body to exercise its power of condemnation, even though it may have no desire to do so.” Smith v. City of Charlotte, 79 N.C. App. 517, 521, 339 S.E.2d 844, 847 (1986). The remedy for inverse condemnation lies under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-51(a) which states:

If property has been taken by an act or omission of a condemnor listed in G.S. 40A-3(b) or (c) and no complaint containing a declaration of taking has been filed the owner of the property, may initiate an action to seek compensation for the taking. The action may be initiated within 24 months of the date of the taking of the affected property or the completion of the project involving the taking, whichever shall occur later.

Plaintiff contends that the “taking” or condemning of the easement across Lot 253 could not have occurred until 29 September 1997 when plaintiff “notified MOWASA that it would not accept the continued use of its property for MOWASA’s sewer system.”