In re the Estate of Anderson, 148 N.C. App. 501 (2002)
[…] Only a real party in interest has the legal right to maintain a cause of action. N.C.G.S. § 1-57 (1999); see Crowell v. Chapman, 306 N.C. 540, 544, 293 S.E.2d 767, 770 (1982). A real party in interest is one “who is benefit[t]ed or injured by the judgment in a case.” Parnell v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 263 N.C. 445, 448, 139 S.E.2d 723, 726 (1965). Section 31A-1 bars the rights of a spouse who engages in certain conduct, including the following: (1) the spouse “voluntarily separates from the other spouse and lives in adultery and such has not been condoned,” N.C.G.S. § 31A-l(a)(2) (1999); (2) the spouse “willfully and without just cause abandons and refuses to live with the other spouse and is not living with the other spouse at the time of such spouse’s death,” N.C.G.S. § 31A-l(a)(3) (1999); or (3) the spouse “knowingly contracts a bigamous