Baars v. Campbell University, Inc., 148 N.C. App. 408 (2002)
[…] When determining the applicable statute of limitations, we are guided by the principle that the statute of limitations is not determined by the remedy sought, but by the substantive right asserted by plaintiffs. See Speck v. N.C. Dairy Foundation, 64 N.C. App. 419, 426, 307 S.E.2d 785, 790 (1983), rev’d on other grounds, 311 N.C. 679, 319 S.E.2d 139 (1984). In the present case, plaintiffs’ complaint defined their cause of action as a claim for constructive fraud, which they argue has a ten-year statute of limitations, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-56 (1999). Section 1-56 states:

An action for relief not otherwise limited by this subchapter may not be commenced more than 10 years after the cause of action has accrued.

To support their claim for constructive fraud, plaintiffs alleged facts and circumstances which created a relationship of trust and confidence between Mrs.