Baars v. Campbell University, Inc., 148 N.C. App. 408 (2002)
[…] We also take judicial notice of the fact that Mrs. Campbell’s 1988 will and her 1990 codicil were deemed valid by the Harnett County Superior Court on 24 April 2001, as part of the disposition of the caveat proceeding. (In the Matter of the Will of Gladys Baars Campbell, No. 96 E 227; appealed to the North Carolina Court of Appeals, No. COAOl-1223; filed 28 September 2001 and docketed 5 October 2001.) Therefore, until such time as the will and codicil are deemed invalid, we will treat them as the valid last will and codicil of Mrs. Campbell.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31-32 (1999) states:

At the time of application for probate of any will, and the probate thereof in common form, or at any time within three years thereafter, any person entitled under such will, or interested in the estate, may appear in person or by attorney before the clerk of the superior court and enter a caveat to the probate of such will: Provided, that if any person entitled to file a caveat be within the age of 18 years, or insane, or imprisoned, then such person may file a caveat within three years after the removal of such disability.
Notwithstanding the provisions of the first paragraph of this section, as to persons not under disability, a caveat to the probate of a will probated in common form prior to May 1, 1951, must be filed within seven years of the date of probate or within three years from May 1, 1951, whichever period of time is shorter.