State v. Isenberg, 148 N.C. App. 29 (2001)
[…] “Substantial evidence” is “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”

State v. McAllister, 138 N.C. App. 252, 259-60, 530 S.E.2d 859, 864 (2000) (quoting State v. Williams, 127 N.C. App. 464, 467, 490 S.E.2d 583, 586 (1997)) (other citations omitted). The evidence at trial of penetration was sufficient to survive a motion to dismiss and be weighed and decided by the jury.

[6] Defendant also argues there was not sufficient evidence to submit to the jury five counts of taking indecent liberties with a child. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1(a) (1999) states that:

A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or
(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of any sex under the age of 16 years.

*42There is again sufficient testimony in the record of five counts of defendant taking indecent liberties with the minor victim. We therefore dismiss this assignment of error.

VI.